Concerts




2005 2006 2007  2008
  2009 2010 2011 2012

Coming soon: 

Wed. December 10 2014 at 7.00 pm
House of Blackheads, Basement hall, entrance from Pühavaimu Str. 9
reFRESH
- new compositions for ensemble Resonabilis 2013-2014

Program:

Galina Grigorjeva "Quasi niente", arrangement for flute and kannel (2001/2014, première of the arrangement)
Mirjam Tally "Birds for Company" for cello solo (2014, Tallinn première)
Tõnu Kõrvits „Five haiku on the text by Maria Lee“ for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2013, Estonian première)
John Buckley “Alla Luna“ for kannel solo (2014, Estonian première)
Jane O'Leary “A Resonance of Emerald” for flute, kannel and cello (2014, Estonian première)
Eugene Birman “Ad mortem“ for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2014, Estonian première)


Admission: 5/3 € at the door




2014


For now see programs on the Estonian page



Resonabilis in Ireland 2014


Fri. 10 October at 7.00 pm: Irish Writers’ Centre, 19 Parnell Square, Dublin
Sat. 11 October at 8.00 pm: The Courthouse Gallery, Parliament Street, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

Evening of Estonian and Estonian contemporary music and poetry
With: Moya Cannon (in Dublin),  Miriam Mcilfatrick-Ksenofontov

Poetry by Moya Cannon, Miriam Mcilfatrick-Ksenofontov  and contemporary Estonian poets

Program:
Eugen Birman  „Ad mortem“ for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2014, première)
Malle Maltis „A Match“ for voice and cello (2012). Text by Algernon Charles Swinburne
Jane O'Leary     “A Resonance of Emerald” for flute, kannel and cello  (2014, première)
Age Veeroos „Enesekaotus“ („Losing oneself“) for voice and alto flute (2003) Text: Ilmar Laaban
John Buckley „Alla Luna“ for solo kannel (2014, première)
Helena Tulve    “North Wind, South Wind” (2010) for voice, flute, kannel and cello. Text: Mevlana Jalalludin Rumi,  Song of songs


Mo. 13 October at 13.10 pm National University of Ireland Maynooth,  St Mary’s Church of Ireland (Moyglare Rd, Maynooth, Co. Kildare)
FRESH - new pieces for Resonabilis from 2014
Program:
Victor Lazzarini “Peeglid” (“Mirrors”) for voice, flute, kannel, cello and computer (2014)
John Buckley “Alla Luna“ for solo kannel (2014)
Jane O'Leary  “A Resonance of Emerald” for flute, kannel and cello  (2014)
Eugen Birman “Ad mortem“ for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2014)




2013


N 21.03.2013 kell 19.00
Okupatsioonide muuseum (Toompea 8, Tallinn)
ReVisioon IV-5 EESTI AEG - vanad fotod, uus muusika
Kontserdi kunstiline juht: Aare Tammesalu
Kaastegev: Tammo Sumera (helindus)
Kavas:

Ardo Ran Varres     Force majeure (2012) tšellole ja elektroonikale
Tatjana Kozlova     Quicksilver (2012) tšellole ja elektroonikale
Kristjan  Kõrver     Notae nr 4 (2004) soolokandlele
Eugene Birman     defixio2 (2011) häälele, flöödile, kandlele ja tšellole
Tauno Aints           3film (2010) häälele, flöödile, kandlele ja tšellole


N 11.04.13 kl 19.00 Estonia kontserdisaalis
RESONABILIS 10
Kavas:

Eugene Birman   defixio 2  (2011)
Toivo Tulev     uudisteos (2013, esiettekanne)
Margo Kõlar  Võlujärv (2003)
Tanja Kozlova     Kuidas joonistada ust soolohäälele instrumentaalsete lisahelidega (2012, esiettekanne)
Galina Grigorjeva 
Lamento (2012)
Kristjan Kõrver Notae nr 4 (2004)
Helena Tulve     North wind, South Wind (2010)




ReVisioon IV-6 "INSOMNIA" N 09.05.13 kl 19.00
NB! Patarei merekindluse Püssirohukeldris ( Uus tänav 37 )
Kontserdi kunstiline juht: Kristi Mühling, fotod ja visuaalne kujundus: Paco Ulman
Kavas:

Tatjana Kozlova Fragmendid kammerooperist Kolm sulekest  häälele, flöödile, kandlele, tšellole ja heliobjektidele (2012)
Liis Viira     Stella Maris soolokandlele (2012)
Salvatore Sciarrino Hermes sooloflöödile (1984) 
Kristjan Kõrver     Notae nr 4 soolokandlele (2004)
Tatjana Kozlova Muutlik flöödile ja kandlele (2002)

Piletid 5/3 € koha peal



L 27.07.2013 kl 15.00
Mustjala, rannakaitse suurtüki laskepesa Ninase poolsaarel
Saaremaa Ooperipäevad
Kristjan  Kõrver kammerooper "Raud-Ants" esiettekanne
Lavastaja-konsultant: Ott Aardam
Dirigent: Andrus Kallastu


E 07.10.13kl 17.00  Kopenahagen (Taani),  Frihavnskirken
Resonabilis visiting Copenhagen
Kavas:


Tatjana Kozlova (1977) "Tightrope walker" (2009)
Tõnu Kõrvits (1969) “Five haiku“ (2013, pre-première)
Kristjan Kõrver (1976) Part 11 and 12 from chamber opera “Raud-Ants” (Iron John/Der Eisenhans)
Helena Tulve (1972) “North Wind, South Wind” (2010) lyrics from Song of Solomon and by Rūmī



T 08.10.13 kl 19:30  Haus des Gastes, Seebad Bansin (Saksamaa)
Usedomer Musikfestival


Tatjana Kozlova "Tightrope walker" (2009)
Tõnu Kõrvits  “Five haiku“ (2013, première)
Toivo Tulev "WHY" (2013)
Jüri Reinvere "The Empire of May" (2010)
Kristjan Kõrver  Part 11 and 12 from chamber opera “Raud-Ants” (Iron John/Der Eisenhans, 2013)
Helena Tulve “North Wind, South Wind” (2010) lyrics from Song of Solomon and by Rūmī




Fr November 15, 2013 19.00  Rotermanni Soolaladu, Ahtri 2, Tallinn
Resonabilis International - music by foreign composers to Resonabilis
Program:

Arash Yazdani (IR)  Intermodulation (2012)
Eugene Birman (USA)     ... I awoke and there were no walls to shield me from the moonlight (2011)
Antti Auvinen (FIN)   
Allusion fragments (2003)
Esaias Järnegard (SE)    Psalm bassflöödile ja häälele (2011)
Santa Ratniece (LV) 
...between the shores of our souls (2005)

Entrance with the ticket of the museum: 4/2 €





2012

Thu 16.02.2012 at 7.00 pm  Irish Writer's Centre 19 Parnell Square, Dublin
Evening of Estonian and Estonian contemporary music and poetry
With: Nuala Ní Dhomhnaill,  Miriam Mcilfatrick-Ksenofontov
Nuala:

Poetry: Nuala Ní Dhomhnaill, Doris Kareva, Kauksi Ülle, Ülar Ploom,  Triin Soomets

Jane O'Leary    
“Only gestures remain...” (2009) I movement. Setting for cello and kannel
Galina Grigorjeva  
  “Lullaby” (2012, première) for voice, flute, kannel and cello. Text: Marina Svetaeva
Mirjam Tally    
“Structures” for solo kannel (1996)
Helena Tulve    “
North Wind, South Wind” (2010) for voice, flute, kannel and cello. Text: Mevlana Jalalludin Rumi,  Song of songs


Andrus Kallastu   
“Elegiac trope” (2010)  for voice, flute, kannel and cello
John Buckley       
“Airflow” for solo flute (1998)
Tatjana Kozlova   
“Tightrope walker” (2009) for voice, flute, kannel and cello




Tu 22.05.2012 at 9.00 pm
Okasroosikese loss (Tallinn, Uus tn 19), Palm hall (1. floor)
ReVisioon  IV - 3 "AIAD" (Gardens)
Krsta Mölder - photos, Tarmo Johannes - flutes
program:

André Jolivet (1905-74)     Cinq Incatations No. 1  „Pour accuellir les négociateurs – et que l'entrevue soit pacifique“  for flute(1936)
Jüri Reinvere (1971)   Ricordanza (Mälestus) for flute , 2012, premiere
Betsy Jolas (1926)   Fusain (Joonistussüsi) for piccolo and bass flute (1971)
Toshio Hosokawa (1955)    Atem-Lied (Hingamislaul) for bass flute
(1997)
Daan Manneke (1939)   Faux bourdon (Valeburdoon) for alto flute (1995)




Tu 10.04.2012 at 7 pm Estonian Radio 1. studio
Birthday concerts
of Classic Radio
with: Tammo Sumera (live-electronics)
program:

Eugene Birman (1987) I awoke and there were no walls to shield me from the moonlight  (2011, premiere)

Galina Grigorjeva (1962)    „Insomnia“  for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2012, premiere)
„Recitativo“ Text: Marie Under
„Lamento“ Text: Lesja Ukrainka
“Lullaby” Tekxt: Marina Tsvetajeva

Tatjana Kozlova (1977) „Tightrope walker“ 
for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2009)

Jüri Reinvere (1971)    „The Empire of May“ 
for voice, flute, kannel, cello and live electronicsktroonikale  (2010) Text: Jüri Reinevere





Tu 22.05.2012 at 9.00 pm
Okasroosikese loss (Tallinn, Uus tn 19), Palm hall (1. floor)
ReVisioon  IV - 3 "MAI"
Visual dedign - MARGE MONKO, music - ensemble RESONABILIS
with: Tammo Sumera - live-electronics
lifht: Allan Räim
program:

Tatjana Kozlova         Quicksilver for cello solo (2012, esiettekanne)
Georges Aperghis        Cinq Calme-plats no. 5 for female voice (1992)
Elo Masing                 Reflexion for solo kannel (2004)
Beat Furrer                Auf tönernen Füssen for amplified flute and voice  (2001)
Jüri Reinvere            The Empire of May for voice, flute, kannel, cello and live electronics(2010)




Fr 12.10.12 Nordic Music Days Musikaliska Stallet Stockholm Tulve, Kozlova, Krigul, Lill

Sa 10.11.2012 kl 18.00 Writers' House (TAllinn, Harju str 1), hall with black sealing, 18.00
RESONABILIS 10

Program:

Kristjan Kõrver     “Florete flores” (2002)
Antti Auvinen  
  “Allusion fragments” (2003)
Age Veeroos     
"Retsitatiiv" (2006)
Eugene Birman  
"
I awoke and there were no walls to shield me from the moonlight" (2011)
Malle Maltis         New Work for voice and cello  (2012, première)
Arash Yazdani      "Intermodulation"
(2012, première)





2011


Fr 14.01.2011, 18.00 Tallinn, Writers' House
Between Words and Silence
Poetry:  Philip Gross
Program:

Helena Tulve "North Wind, South Wind" (2010)
Tatjana Kozlova "Muutlik" (2002)
Andrus Kallastu "Eleegiline troop" (2010)
Tauno Aints "3film" (2010)



rePRESSIOON II (2011)
Sa 19.03.2011,  18.00 St. Luke's Church,   Vallikraavi 16A, Tartu
P 27.03.2011 14.00 Pärnu Townhall, in series ABONOMENT 007 

Program:

Helena Tulve    "North Wind, South Wind" (2010)
Eugene Birman "defixio2" (2010/11 première)
Tauno Aints "3film" (2010)
Andrus Kallastu "Eleegiline troop" (2010)
Kaija Saariaho "Mirrors" flöödile ja tšellole
Anton Webern Variatsioonid op 27 (seade kandlele: Kristi Mühling)






rePRESSIOON II

Sa 27.11.10 at 19.00  Vanalinna  Muusikamaja, Tallinn, Uus tn 16C
P 28.11.10 kl 18 Pärismuusika Ait small hall, Viljandi, Tasuja pst 6

Program:
Helena Tulve    "North Wind, South Wind" (2010, esiettekanne Eestis)
Mirjam Tally     "Veesilm" (2010, esiettekanne)
Tauno Aints "3film" (2010, esiettekanne)
Andrus Kallastu "Eleegiline troop" (2010, esiettekanne)
Kaija Saariaho "Mirrors" flöödile ja tšellole
Anton Webern Variatsioonid op 27 (seade kandlele: Kristi Mühling)





2010

Sa 26.03.10,  21.20 Mustpeade maja võlvsaal (The house of the Brotherhood of Blackheads)
Tallinn Music Week Schow Case
Program:
T. Kozlova   "Köielkõndija"
A. Hirv   "Retsitatiiv"
K. Kõrver "Signum Magnum II"

Sa 26.03.10,  21.20 Mustpeade maja võlvsaal (The house of the Brotherhood of Blackheads)
Tallinn Music Week Schow Case
Program:
T. Kozlova   "Köielkõndija"
A. Hirv   "Retsitatiiv"
K. Kõrver "Signum Magnum II"

Fr 07.05.2010 , 19.30 Kanuti Gildi SAAL
"ReVERB - Resonabilis plugged"
Resonabilis + live elektroonika. Live electronics: Tammo Sumera.
Program:


Margo Kõlar   "Magic Lake" for flute, kannel and cello. Electronic elaboration: Tarmo Johannes, Tammo Sumera
Louis Andriessen
Louis Andriessen „Workers Union" for any loud sounding ensemble
Beat Furrer „Auf tönernen Füssen" for amplified flute and voice
Malle Maltis „De Anima" for cello and live electronics
Tauno Aints  "Trope" for flute and electronics
Jüri Reinvere "The Empire of May"  for voice, flute, cello, kannel and live electronics (premiere)


5. and 6. September  2010
Concerts in  "Vale of Glamorgan Festival" (Wales, UK)
Program: Tulve (premiere), Grigorjeva, Kõrvits, Lill, Pärt, Churcill (premiere), Fujikura

2009

Spring 2009:  ReVisioon III

26.02.09 at 19.00 Rotermanni Uus ja Vana Jahuladu  (Rotermanni 6/8, Tallinn)
Revisioon III / 4
Program: Auvinen, Lachenmann,  Panufnik,  Lill


7.03.09  at 17.00, Tartu Kesklinna Kool Kroonuaia 7, Tartu
ReVisioon III / 5
Program: Lachenmann, Sumera, Pärt, Hirv, Kozlova

25.04.09  at 17.00  Viimsi Keskkool,  Randvere tee 8 , Viimsi
ReVisioon III / 6
Program: Hirv, Eötvös, Donatoni,  Kõrvits, Krigul


5.05.09 at 19.00 Tartu Püha Luuka Kirik (The Church of St Luke),  Vallikraavi 16A, Tartu
ReVisioon III / 7
Program:  Pärt, Eötvös. Shields, Kozlova, Manneke



Tu 24.11.09 at 19.00
Tartu Kultuuritehas (Tartu, Pikk 58)
and
We 25.11.09 at 19.00
Theatrumi saal (Tallinn, Vene tn 14)
rePRESSIOON  - new works in the repertoire of Resonabilis

Kristjan Kõrver       Signum Magnum II  for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2009, premiere)
Tatjana Kozlova      Köielkõndija 
for voice, flute, kannel and cello (2009)
Maria Kallionpää    Run for Estonian kannel  (2006, Estonian premiere)
Dai Fujikura            Still sweet for voice, bass flute nad cello  (1998/2006/2009 premiere of new version)
Kaija Saariaho        Die Aussicht  arrangement for for voice, flute, kannel and cello: Kristi Mühling (1998,  premiere of arrnagement)
Keiko Harada           Bone++ bassflöödile (2000, Estonian premiere)
Georges Aperghis    Cinq Calme-plats for female voice (1992)



2008


24.02.02 at 15.30 Church of St. Mary, St. Petersburg
Concert-sermon dedicated to 90th annivercary of Estonian Republic
Mägi, Pärt, Hirv, Ratniece, Tulve, Kreek

ReVisioon III / 1
Thu 13 March  2008, 18.00 Tallinn Synagogue, Karu 16
Pärt, Tulve, Krigul, Ratniece, Hirv, Sciarrino

ReVisioon III / 2
Wed 30 April 2008,  18.00 Pääsküla Library, Pärnu mnt. 480a
Kozlova, Krigul, Tormis, Cage, Carter, Moody

ReVisioon III / 3
Thu  22 May 2008, 18.00 Museum of Occupations, Toompea 8
Britten, Jolivet, Pärt, Kõrvits, Kõrver, Sumera



We 20. 08. 2008, 15:00 Kohtla-Järve Town Gallery
Eller, Mägi,  Tulve,  Raid, Kõlar


Mo 15.12.2008 kell 21:30  Routaki  hall, Teheran (Iran)
24th International Fadjr Music Festival
Kõlar, Kozlova, Tulve, Kõrvits, Mägi, Bach



2007

17 February 2007 18.00 Town Hall of Tallinna
"Oscillation"
Lill
(première), Maltis (première), Tormis, Hirv, Higdon


5 March 2007 19.00 Rigas Jaunais Teatris (Riga, Latvia)
Contemporary music from Estonia
Tulve, Lill, Kozlova, Auvinen, Ratniece, Eötvös

ReVisioon II / 3
27 March 2007 18.00 ArtDepoo
, Jahu 12, Tallinn
Eda Lõhmus "Upwards"

ReVisioon II / 4
16 May 2007 18.00 Art gallery Vaal
, Tartu mnt. 80d
Exhibition of Young Art in VAAL Gallery


Summer music in St. Nicholas' Church
6 July 2007 18.00
St, Nicholas' Church , Tallinn 
Hosokawa, Lachenmann, Britten,  Pärt,  Lill

11 October 2007  19.00 Hall of Latvian Academy of Music (Riga)
Opening concert of International  kokle Music Festival Solaris
Kõlar, Ratniece

3 November  2007 18.00 Town Hall of Tallinna
"Resonabilis 5"
Krigul (première), Kõrver, Tulve, Aperghis, Carter, Hosokawa


up

2006

11 May 2006 18.00 KUMU (Modern Art Museum, Weizenbergi 34)
ReVisioon
Lachenmann, Tulve, Grigorjeva, Kozlova, Hirv (première)

ReVisioon II / 1
1 November 2006 18.00
Gallery of the Art Hous of Tallinn, Vabaduse sq. 6
Agur Kruusing "Uskumatult ilus" / “Incredibly beautiful”


Duo Resonabilis (Kristi Mühling - kannel, Tarmo Johannes - flute)
30 November 2006 19.00

Palace Laudon, Mauerbachstraße 43, Vienna
Pärt, Eller, Kuulberg, Jermaks, Mägi, Kozlova


ReVisioon II / 2
13. December 2006 kell 19.00
Gallery Haus, Uus 17, Tallinn
Olga Terri jubileum exhibition, retrospective on art of Feliks Randel
Kavas: M. Kõlar, A. Hirv, W.Lutoslawski, T. Kõrvits, V. Tormis, T.Kozlova, T. Hosokawa

up

2005

6 January 2005 19.00 Winter Garden of the National Opera "Estonia"
10 April 2005 16.00 Tartu City Museum
30 April 2005 17.00
Tõrva Church - Chmaber music hall,
19  June 2005 21.30
Jõgeva  (Exact location will be specified)
Duo Resonabilis (Kristi Mühling - Tarmo Johannes), Tõnu Mikiver (reciter)
ON THE WORLD AND MUSIC
Bach, Cage, Manneke, Jermnaks, Isaac, texts by H.Hesse


2 June 2005 18.00 The Palace of Kadriorg (Tallinn)
Iris Oja & enseble Resonabilis
+ Madis Metsamart
(percussion), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone)
Webern, Kurtág, Lutoslawski, Auvinen, Helbich, Hirv, Jürgens, Ratniece (première)


18 June 2005 19.00 Church of St. John (Tartu)
In the concert of chamber music of festival St. John’s Church Days
Tally, Kõrver, Ratniece


15 November 2005 19.00 Horse Mill (Tallinn)

Lachenmann, Kozlova, Kõlar, Kõrver, Hirv (première), Ratniece


4 December 2005 18.00 APOLLON-STIFTUNG BREMEN
Klang-surfen mit der Kannel

Kozlova (première),  Kõrver, Hirv, Ratniece, Auvinen, Lill, Pärt